Bio

AWARDS

Casa Rossa Art Doc Prize 2015, 33° Bellaria Film Festival, Bellaria Igea Marina (IT)

Video Art Tonino D’Erme Prize 2013, Curated by Massimo Palumbo and Fabio D’Achille, Pontino Short Film Festival, Latina (IT)

FILM FESTIVALS AND SCREENING

2017

Freedom of Form Contest, Interference Festival 2017 – 4th Festival of Visual Communication, Gdańsk (PL)

Cinema Performance, Curated by Marco Bertozzi, Laboratorio di Cinema Documentario e Laboratorio avanzato di Arti visive 3, Università Iauv di Venezia (IT)

Corpo Sensibile – Barlumi del documentario, Curated by Marco Bertozzi, ARTEFIERA2017, MAMbo - Modern and Contemporary Art Museum, Bologna (IT)

The Refugee! Film Collection, CologneOFF – International Festival Network, Curated by Wilfried Agricola de Cologne, Cologne (DE)

2016

Marano Ragazzi Spot Festival, Marano di Napoli (IT)

#ACortodiCibo, CESVI and 11th Rome film Fest, MAXXI National Museum of XXI Century Arts, Rome (IT)

Videoformes presence @ Now&After 16
Curated by Gabriel Soucheyre, The State Darwin Museum, Moscow (RU)

Usa e Getta, scarti, ricordi e ri-narrazioni dell’immagine cinematografica nell’era digitale, Curated by marechiarofilm, Angela Prudenzi and Mario Sesti, Casa del Cinema, Sala Kodak, Roma (IT)

2015

Archivio Aperto, Dimensione Super8: Italia 1965-2015, Curated by Home Movies and Nomadica, Spazio Menomale, Bologna (IT)

Festival CinemaZERO 2015, Curated by Il Funambolo, Cinema Modena, Trento (IT)

roBOt 08 Festival, Curated by Shape, Bologna (IT)

Collection Video Biomus, Timiryazevsky Biological Museum
Curated by Marina Fomenko, Moscow (RU)

Bellaria Film Festival 33, Casa Rossa Art Doc, Bellaria Igea Marina (IT)

Lago Film Festival, Revine Lago (IT)

Pesaro Film Festival 2015, The Very Eye of Night, Curated by Giacomo Ravesi (IT)

CologneOFF 2015 India @ The Carnival of e-Creativity (CeC), IMPLICATION, Curated by Marina Fomenko, Now & After Videoart Festival Moscow, Shillong (INDIA)

2014

Wired Next Cinema, MAXXI National Museum of XXI Century Arts, Rome Film Fest (IT)

Videoformes, International Festival of Video and New Media Shortfilm Festival, Clermont-Ferrand (FR)

2013

CologneOFF IX, 9th Cologne International Videoart Festival, Cologne (DE)

Franco Libertucci Contemporary Art Gallery, Molise Cinema, Casacalenda (IT)

Pesaro Film Festival, 27th Special Event. The Experimental Path of Italian Cinema (2000-2012), Curated by Adriano Aprà, Pesaro (IT)

Pontino Short Film Festival, the 9th edition, Latina (IT)

Now&After 13, MMOMA, Moscow Museum of Modern Art (RU)

2012

Exis, Experimental Fim and Video Festival, Seoul (KR)

Auf der Suche, CASA DEL ARTE, Zurich (CH)

2011

Videoformes, International Festival of Video and New Media Shortfilm Festival, Clermont-Ferrand (FR)

Arsenale in Festa, Curated by Mario Sesti, Pisa (IT)

Volturno Cinebistrot, Volturno Occupato, Rome (IT)

2010

cameraVideo, Loop Festival, Barcelona (ES), Kaunas in Art festival, (LT), Tina b Festival, Prague (CZ), Sils Project Space, Rotterdam (NL), Medionauta, Milano, Cine MPX, Padova, Palazzo Ducale, Genova (IT)

2009

Avvistamenti, 7th International Video Art Exhibition, Cinema Opera, Barletta (IT)

FishEye, Curated by Bruno Di Marino, Extra-Altro Cinema, Rome Film Fest (IT)

2008

L’immagine, il movimento, Curated by Mario Sesti and Bruno Di Marino, Extra-Altro Cinema, Rome Film Fest (IT)

The 4th edition of A Corto di Donne, Women’s Short Film Festival of Naples (IT)

BIT:ALY, 10 Anni di Cortometraggi Digitali Italiani, Curated by Stefano Martina, Casa del Cinema, Rome (IT)

2007

Big Screen Festival of Kunming (CN)

E-motion, Festarte, Rialtosantambrogio, Rome (IT)

Emovie, Arcipelago, 15° Festival Internazionale Cortometraggi e Nuove Immagini (IT)

2005

49° Congresso Mondiale IFHP, Curated by moorroom, Palazzo dei Congressi, Rome (IT)

2004

Quotidiana 04, Gai, Museo Civico del Santo di Padova (IT)

2002

Festival Sonìcity, Architetti del suono: compositori del luogo, Curated by moorroom, Rome (IT)

2000

Visual live Slow Motion, Galleria Nazionale d’Arte Moderna, Rome (IT)

1999

Premio [Duel] Videoclip, Music Video Competition, Curated by Domenico Liggeri, Meeting Etichette Indipendenti, Faenza (IT)

EDUCATION

Diploma in Sound Technique at the Experimental Film Centre of Rome and degree in Film History at the Rome University La Sapienza.

FILMOGRAPHY

2016 Il Sole nel Mare 2′ | 2014 My Sister is a Painter 37′ | 2013 Microbioma 5′ | 2012 Cuore 10′ | 2009 Io non sono così 21′ | Perduta Visione 5′ | 2008 No Spot 9′ | 2007 Home 10′ | 2006 The Melody Painter 4′ | 2004 Piccoli Naufragi 5′ | 2003 People 4′


v.eleuteriserpieri@gmail.com